The people of Stowe primarily know Stowe Rotary members as committed volunteers at virtually every community event at which volunteers are necessary.  From directing traffic and parking at the Stowe Performing Arts Music in the Meadow Series and staffing the grill at Stowe's Fourth of July celebration, the Bitter Lacrosse camps and the British Invasion Block Party, to Green Up Day and Wheels for Warmth, our members are there to help.
 
But, our main focus - that of providing significant, much-needed financial resources each year to students in Stowe and throughout Lamoille County, and to non-profit entities throughout the region - is not as well known.  We believe it is time we shared, more fully, our efforts in this regard.
 
Recipients of Stowe Rotary Contributions to Local Charities and Non-Profits
2018 Recipients
Stowe Weekend of Hope
Lamoille Community Food Share
Laraway Youth and Family Services
Williston-Richmond Rotary Club
Clarina Howard Nichols Center
 
 
2019 Stowe High School Recipients of the Stowe Rotary Club Scholarships
2019 Service Above Self Scholarship
Jace Boerger, UVM
Environmental Science
 
2019 Stowe Rotary Scholarships
Moya Abdel-Mawgood, George Mason University
Business Administration and Marketing
 
Victoria Duff, Merrimac College
 
Sara Gosselin, Monmouth University
Athletic Training
 
Tanis Hoekstra, Dalhousie University
International Business
 
Noah Lepikko, University of Pittsburgh
Political Science and Pre-Law
 
Jazmine McLane, St. Michael's College
Business Administration
 
Sam Robertson, UVM
History
 
Sam Schoepke, Washington University
 
Josh Ziegler, Middlebury
Political Science and Public Service
 
 
2019 Green Mountain Technical and Career Center Recipients
"Tools of the Trade"Recipients
Students of the Year
 
Kara Allen, Allied Health
 
Julio Delgado, Automotive Technology
 
Emma McAllister, Business Administration
 
John Wojtaszek, Computer Networking Technology
 
Erica Gates, Culinary Arts
 
Johnny Hill, Construction Technology
 
Cameron Kennedy, Creative Media Art and Design
 
Brandon Baker, Electrical Technology
 
Ethan Lawrence, Forestry and Land Management
 
Ryley Desrocher, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning
 
Calvin Smith, Sustainable Agriculture and Food Systems
 
Financial Scholarship Recipients
Julio Delgado, Automotive Technology
 
Cameron Kennedy, Creative Media Art and Design
 
Benjamin Ring, Electrical Technology
 
Jason Warren, Heating, Ventilations and Air Conditioning
 
Erica Gates, Culinary Arts
 
Makayla Smith, Business Administration
 
Abijah Buttendorf, Computer Networking Technology
 
Emma McAllister, Business Administration